DOCKFINITY
LIVE IN PRODUCTION

Factory MIS

Operations system for Indian manufacturers: attendance, payroll, inventory, lot-wise costing, party ledgers, approvals and dashboards, replacing paper and spreadsheets.

Built for:stainless steel, kitchenware/utensils, metal fabrication and similar manufacturers
In daily production at Metal Dock (India) Pvt Ltd since October 2026.

The Challenge

The Problem Factory MIS Solves

Indian manufacturing plants leak profit every day through paper production logs, unrecorded process scrap, overtime disputes on physical attendance cards, and disconnected spreadsheets that never match Tally accounting ledgers.

Custom-built for our own stainless-steel manufacturing operations — the same system, tailored to your factory. Replaces fragmented spreadsheets, paper attendance registers, and manual lot tracking with a centralized, real-time operating system.
Target Fit

Who It’s Built For

Designed specifically for teams experiencing bottlenecks in these areas.

Stainless steel utensils, tableware & kitchenware manufacturers
Metal fabrication, pressing, stamping, and circle-cutting units
Batch & lot-costing production units with multi-stage processing
Factory owners seeking single-screen operational and financial truth
Core Capabilities

Key Features & Architectural Highlights

Engineered for daily resilience, rapid response, and operational reliability.

Biometric & Daily Attendance Payroll

Automated worker biometric punch integration, daily contractor wage computation, overtime audits, and monthly payroll processing without register disputes.

Lot-Wise Costing & Batch Tracking

Tracks raw sheet/coil weights against finished output across stamping, deep drawing, trimming, buffing, and packing to calculate accurate per-piece production yields.

Manager Approvals & Hinglish Data Entry

Role-governed approval queues for purchase requisitions and dispatch orders, coupled with natural-language Hinglish data entry designed for shop-floor supervisors.

Tally Integration Bridge

Bespoke data bridge synchronizing vouchers, party ledgers, dispatch invoices, and inventory valuation directly with Tally Prime without double data entry.

Under the Hood

Verified Production Stack

Built on battle-tested, maintainable technologies with zero speculative bloat.

ReactViteTailwind CSSFastifyPrismaPostgreSQLDocker

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions about Factory MIS

Practical details on implementation, architecture, and daily operations.

How does Factory MIS handle lot-wise manufacturing costs?↓
Every raw material coil or sheet bundle is assigned a batch lot ID. The system tracks raw material weight input, intermediate stage yields, offcuts/scrap weight, and finished piece counts to compute precise conversion costs per kilogram and per piece.
Does Factory MIS replace Tally Prime or work alongside it?↓
Factory MIS works alongside Tally Prime. It runs shop-floor operations (attendance, batch tracking, dispatch, stage yield) and exports clean, reconciled vouchers directly into Tally via our integration bridge.
Can our supervisors use it if they are not fluent in English?↓
Yes. Factory MIS supports natural Hinglish text entry and intuitive keyboard-first layouts tested directly with shop-floor foremen and supervisors.
Is the software deployed in the cloud or on-premise at the factory?↓
We deploy on secure containerized servers with daily automated backups. Plant offices can access the system across local shop-floor networks and remote locations via Tailscale encryption.

Ready to Deploy Factory MIS?

Connect directly with our engineering team to schedule a walkthrough, discuss custom factory specifications, or set up a pilot.